Cutright v. Brandy Deshay Waits Brandy Deshay Waits
[…] According to LSA-R.S. 46:2132(3), "[d]omestic abuse" is defined as including, but not limited to, "physical or sexual abuse and any offense against the person as defined in the Criminal Code of Louisiana, except negligent injury and defamation, committed by one family or household member against another." However, family arguments that do not rise to the threshold of physical or sexual abuse or violations of the criminal code are not in the ambit of the domestic abuse assistance statute. Rouyea v. Rouyea, 00-2613 (La.App. 1 Cir. 3/28/01), 808 So.2d 558, 561.

Additionally, LSA-R.S. 46:2136.1 provides:

A. All court costs, attorney fees, costs of enforcement and modifications proceedings, costs of appeals, evaluation fees, and expert witness fees incurred in maintaining or defending any proceeding concerning domestic abuse assistance in accordance with the provisions of this Part shall be paid by the perpetrator of the domestic violence, including all costs of medical and psychological care for the abused adult, or for any of the children, necessitated by the domestic violence.

B. However, if the court determines the petition was frivolous, the court may order the nonprevailing party to pay all court costs and reasonable attorney fees of the other party.

In this appeal, Ms. Waits does not challenge the denial of the issuance of the protective order. Rather, she complains that she was cast for court costs and attorney fees based on the finding by the family court that the petition was filed frivolously.

Ms.