No. 2178 C.D. 2005.
[…] Specifically, the Military Affairs Code states, in relevant part, as follows:
When any soldier shall take any civil service appointment or promotional examination for a public position under the Commonwealth, . . . he shall be given credit in the manner hereinafter provided[.]
51 Pa. C.S. § 7102(a) (emphasis added). The "credit . . . hereinafter provided" is the addition of ten points to a civil service examination that has been passed. Section 7103(a) states:
Whenever any soldier shall successfully pass a civil service appointment or promotional examination for a public position under this Commonwealth, or any political subdivision thereof, and shall thus establish that he possesses the qualifications required by law for appointment to or promotion in such public position, such soldier's examination shall be marked or graded an additional ten points above the mark or grade credited for the examination, . . . and shall determine his standing on any eligible or promotional list, certified or furnished to the appointing or promoting power.
51 Pa. C.S. § 7103(a) (emphasis added). Although the meaning of the statute is clear, its constitutionality is not.
The case law precedent addressing the constitutionality of a veterans' preference statute begins with Commonwealth ex rel. Graham v. Schmid, 333 Pa. 568, 3 A.2d 701 (1938).