No. CV 11 6017763
[…] The plaintiff rejoins that although there is a split of authority as to the degree of specificity required in pleading statutory recklessness, the majority of case law supports her position that she need only plead general allegations that the defendant with reckless disregard violated one of the statutes enumerated in § 14-295.
"Section 14-295 provides in relevant part: [i]n any civil action to recover damages from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property, the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of [§§ ]14-218a, . . . 14-222 . . . [or] 14-237 . . . and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury, death or damage to property . . . There has been a split of authority in Superior Court decisions as to what degree of specificity is required in pleading recklessness [arising] from the different constructions the courts have placed on the term specifically pleaded . . . [T]he minority view . . . holds that a plaintiff must not only plead a statutory violation as set forth in § 14-295, but also facts that would support a claim of reckless conduct at common-law . . . This court recently addressed the split of authority . . . [and] . . . found the majority view to be persuasive. Under the majority view, a claim for statutory recklessness is legally sufficient so long as it alleges that the defendant deliberately or with reckless disregard violated one of the statutes enumerated in § 14-295, and further asserts that the violation was a substantial factor in causing the plaintiff's injuries . . . [A]s long as the general requirements of the statute are met, such pleading is enough to survive a motion to strike and to state a cause of action under § 14-295." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Chowaniec v.