CASE NO. 6:10-cv-1170-Orl-31GJK.
[…] In John Bad Elk, the United States Supreme Court applied the common law doctrine that a person could lawfully use all force necessary to resist an unlawful arrest to overturn a petitioner's conviction for murder.
Petitioner's reliance on John Bad Elk is misplaced. Even if Officer Gavigan's request to speak with Petitioner could properly be construed as an arrest, a finding not made by this Court, the common law doctrine that a person can lawfully use all force necessary to resist an unlawful arrest has been superceded by Florida Statute § 776.051(1) ("A person is not justified in the use of force to resist an arrest by a law enforcement officer, or to resist a law enforcement officer who is engaged in the execution of a legal duty, if the law enforcement officer was acting in good faith and he or she is known, or reasonably appears, to be a law enforcement officer."); See also United States v.