CASE NO. 6:10-cv-1170-Orl-31GJK.
[…] In particular, Petitioner appears to take issue with the punishment imposed for his conviction for aggravated battery when he was acquitted of attempted second degree murder. Id. This issue is unexhausted. In his state court appellate brief, Petitioner argued that the use of the 10-20-Life statute demonstrated prosecutorial vindictiveness, but did not argue that the 10-20-Life statute could not legally be used in conjunction with a lessor included jury offense instruction (App. G at 57).
Florida Statute § 775.087 ("10-20-Life") provides minimum mandatory sentences when a firearm is used in the commission of a violent felony. Under the statute, a person who commits an aggravated battery and "during the course of the commission of [the aggravated battery] such person discharged a [firearm] shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of 20 years." Fla. Stat § 775.087(2)(a)(2) (2006).