CASE NO. 6:10-cv-1170-Orl-31GJK.
[…] C at 631, App. E at 189). Petitioner argued to the trial court that because he was pro se, filing with the court was as far as he could go and that by doing so, he did indeed subpoena his witnesses (App. E at 190).
While Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.361(a) allows the clerk of the court or any attorney of record in an action to issue a subpoena, it does not grant authority for the clerk to serve the subpoena on a witness. Rather, the service of process of witness subpoenas is governed by Florida Statute § 48.021(1) which states that "all process shall be served by the sheriff of the county where the person to be served is found . . ." (2007). Accordingly, Petitioner's reliance on Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.361 is misplaced.