Cusworth v. Fannie Mae
[…] Bailey v Schaaf, 494 Mich 595, 603; 835 NW2d 413 (2013). A motion for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10) tests the factual sufficiency of the complaint. Joseph v Auto Club Ins Ass'n, 491 Mich 200, 206; 815 NW2d 412 (2012). Summary disposition is properly granted under MCR 2.116(C)(10) when, "[e]xcept as to the amount of damages, there is no genuine issue as to any material fact, and the moving party is entitled to judgment or partial judgment as a matter of law."

The procedure for mortgage foreclosure by advertisement is governed by MCL 600.3201 et seq. MCL 600.3236 in pertinent part provides:

Unless the premises described in such deed shall be redeemed within the time limited for such redemption as hereinafter provided, such deed shall thereupon become operative, and shall vest in the grantee therein named, his heirs or assigns, all the right, title, and interest which the mortgagor had at the time of the execution of the mortgage[.]

MCL 600.3236 divests a mortgagor of "all [his] right, title, and interest in and to the property at the expiration of [his] right of redemption." Piotrowski v State Land Office Bd, 302 Mich 179, 187; 4 NW2d 514 (1942).