No. 82A01-9103-CV-71.
[…] Issue One
As the reviewing court, we will not disturb the trial court's judgment unless it is clearly erroneous. We must determine whether the evidence supports the findings of fact and whether the findings support the judgment. State Farm Auto Insurance Co. v. James (1990), Ind. App., 562 N.E.2d 777, 780, trans. denied. City and Customers contend the trial court erred in deciding that the Customers, not Old State, are City's sewer customers. We agree.
The evidence supports the trial court's finding that the entire contract had expired. However, the trial court erred when it applied I.C. § 36-9-23-25(c). I.C. § 36-9-23-25(c) provides:
"The fees are payable by the owner of each lot, parcel of real property, or building that:
1) is connected with the sewage works by or through any part of the municipal sewer system; or
2) uses or is served by the works[.]"
The trial court found that the Customers are connected to City's sewer system. Record at 58-59. The evidence fails to support this finding. The Customers are connected to and use Old State's sewer system, which is intact and maintained by Old State.