Civil Action No. 17592.
[…] Finished density is to be 0.55 or below with an integral and weatherable skin." Evidence was presented that the Tooling was not capable of producing the Product at those specifications. The Arbitrator could also have concluded from that evidence that IPT had breached the implied warranty of merchantability under 6 Del. § 2-314(2)(d), which provides that "Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as. . . . run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved. . . ." The variations allowed under the Tooling Agreement were for a rate equal to or greater than 10 feet per minute and with a specific gravity equal to or lower than 0.55. The Product produced by the Tooling did not meet those requirements.
See 6 Del. C. § 2-313 through 2-315.