1:24-CV-306
[…] Custer relies on one: “[c]ollecting or attempting to collect from the consumer all or any part of the debt collector's fee or charge for services rendered [or] any interest or other charge, fee or expense incidental to the principal debt unless legally entitled to such fee or charge.” § 75-55(2).
In his second claim, Mr. Custer contends that DMI violates the North Carolina Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices Act, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1 (referred to for convenience and to avoid clunky acronyms as “Chapter 75” or “§ 75-1.1”). Doc. 1 at ¶¶ 84-96. Section 75-1.1 states in relevant part that “[u]nfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are declared unlawful.” Mr. Custer says that DMI's pay-by-phone fee violates Chapter 75 because it is deceptive, Doc. 1 at ¶ 87, unfair, Doc. 1 at ¶¶ 88-93, and illegal. Doc. 1 at ¶ 94.
V. North Carolina Debt Collection Act Claim