1:24-CV-306
[…] IV. Overview of Claims
The North Carolina Debt Collection Act (“NCDCA”), N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 75-50 to 75-56, broadly regulates debt collection practices, prohibiting debt collectors from using threats and coercion, § 75-51, harassment, § 75-52, unreasonable publication, § 75-53, deceptive representation, § 75-54, or unconscionable means, § 75-55, to collect a debt. Here, Mr. Custer asserts that DMI violates the NCDCA by using unconscionable means to collect mortgage payments. Doc. 1 at ¶¶ 77-83. While there are several acts the statute defines as unconscionable, see § 75-55(1)-(4), Mr. Custer relies on one: “[c]ollecting or attempting to collect from the consumer all or any part of the debt collector's fee or charge for services rendered [or] any interest or other charge, fee or expense incidental to the principal debt unless legally entitled to such fee or charge.” § 75-55(2).
In his second claim, Mr. Custer contends that DMI violates the North Carolina Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices Act, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1 (referred to for convenience and to avoid clunky acronyms as “Chapter 75” or “§ 75-1.1”).