No. 15 HA 5.
[…] {¶ 22} Mrs. Custer next argues that while R.C. 3937.18(I)(1) expressly permits an insurer to exclude coverage when an insured is operating or occupying a vehicle not specifically covered by the policy then, by implication, if the vehicle is covered by the policy, the insurer cannot exclude coverage. She asserts that to conclude otherwise would render the qualifying language in R.C. 3937.18(I)(1) superfluous.
{¶ 23} Moreover, Mrs. Custer argues this statutory construction is supported by the legislature's action in not reenacting R.C. 3937.18(K)(2). She points out that R.C. 3937.18 was amended on September 21, 2000. In amending the statute, the legislature removed subsection (K)(2), which had provided that “uninsured” and “underinsured” motor vehicles did not include, “[a] motor vehicle owned by, furnished to, or available for the regular use of a named insured, a spouse, or a resident relative of a named insured.” Mrs. Custer argues that because the current version of R.C. 3937.18 does not contain a similar provision, the legislature must have intended not to allow this restriction.
{¶ 24} Pursuant to R.C. 3937.18(I), any insurance policy that includes UM/UIM coverage may “include terms and conditions that preclude coverage for bodily injury or death suffered by an insured under specified circumstances, including but not limited to” the following circumstances. The subsection then lists five circumstances. R.C. 3937.18(I)(1) through (5). One of the circumstances set out in R.C. 3937.18(I) is