Cushley v. Wealth Masters Intl.
[…] By pre-answer motions, defendants sought dismissal of the complaint pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (8), alleging that they were beyond the reach of the Civil Court's long-arm jurisdiction. Plaintiff submitted affirmations of counsel in opposition to the motions. By order entered June 2, 2009, the Civil Court granted the motions to dismiss, and this appeal by plaintiff ensued. A judgment dismissing the complaint was subsequently entered on June 29, 2009, from which the appeal is deemed to be taken ( see CPLR 5501 [c]).

Section 404 of the New York City Civil Court Act, the long-arm statute of the Civil Court, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"Acts which are the basis of jurisdiction. The court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any non-resident of the city of New York . . . as to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, in the same manner as if he were a domiciliary of the state and a resident of the city of New York, if, in person or through an agent, he:

1. transacts any business within the city of New York . . .; or

2. commits a tortious act within the city of New York . . ."

On the issue of whether a court may assert jurisdiction over a defendant, the ultimate burden of proof rests with the party asserting jurisdiction ( see Sanchez v Major, 289 AD2d 320; Brandt v Toraby, 273 AD2d 429).