CURTOM BUILDING & DEVELOPMENT, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. MICHAEL BRAUM, as the Trustee of BRAUM LALEHZARAZADEH LIVING TRUST, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] All intendments and presumptions are indulged to support it on matters as to which the record is silent, and error must be affirmatively shown."' (Denham v. Superior Court (1970) 2 Cal.3d 557, 564; Wilson v. Sunshine Meat & Liquor Co. (1983) 34 Cal.3d 554, 563.)
B. Section 7031 Does Not Bar Plaintiff's Claim for Foreclosure of Mechanic's Lien
Section 7031, subdivision (a) generally prohibits unlicensed contractors from recovering compensation for performance of work requiring a license. Section 7031, subdivision (a) states: "Except as provided in subdivision (e), no person engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a contractor, may bring or maintain any action, or recover in law or equity in any action, in any court of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of any act or contract where a license is required by this chapter without alleging that he or she was a duly licensed contractor at all times during the performance of that act or contract, regardless of the merits of the cause of action brought by the person. . . ." If licensure is controverted, the plaintiff must prove that it held all necessary licenses during performance of the work by producing a verified certificate of licensure from the Contractors' State License Board. (§ 7031, subd. (d).)