06-09-2016
[…] CPLR 312 states that personal service upon a commission having a chairperson may be made by delivering the summons to such chairperson. CPLR 312–a (a) permits personal service by mail as an alternative to the methods of personal service authorized by CPLR 312 by serving, via “first class mail, postage prepaid, a copy of the ... notice of petition and petition, together with two copies of a statement of service by mail and acknowledgement of receipt ..., with a return envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the sender.” Failure to comply with any of these alternative methods of service necessitates dismissal for lack of personal jurisdiction (see Matter of Spodek v. New York State Commr. of Taxation & Fin., 85 N.Y.2d 760, 766, 628 N.Y.S.2d 256, 651 N.E.2d 1275 [1995] ; Matter of Rosenberg v.