06-09-2016
[…] Thereafter, respondents moved to dismiss the petition based on, among other things, lack of personal jurisdiction (see CPLR 3211[a][8] ) due to improper service of process (see CPLR 307[2] ; 312, 312–a). After answer, Supreme Court dismissed the petition based on, among other things, lack of personal jurisdiction. Petitioner appeals.
Petitioner failed to acquire personal jurisdiction over respondents. CPLR 307(2) provides: “Personal service on a state officer sued solely in an official capacity or state agency, which shall be required to obtain personal jurisdiction over such an officer or agency, shall be made by (1) delivering the summons to such officer or to the chief executive officer of such agency or to a person designated by such chief executive officer to receive service, or (2) by mailing the summons by certified mail, return receipt requested, to such officer or to the chief executive officer of such agency, and by personal service upon the state.” CPLR 312 states that personal service upon a commission having a chairperson may be made by delivering the summons to such chairperson.