holding Rodash inapplicable where a third party imposes a fee, as opposed to the lender
[…] Rodash v. AIB Mortgage Co., 16 F.3d 1142, 1144 (11th Cir. 1994) (citation omitted). The TILA regulates primarily by providing uniform disclosure requirements and standard definitions of credit terms.
Particularly pertinent to this litigation are those sections of the TILA and Regulation Z that require a lender to disclose the "finance charge" in consumer credit transactions. 15 U.S.C. § 1638(a); 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(a). A "finance charge" is defined as a "charge payable directly or indirectly by the consumer and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to or a condition of the extension of credit." 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(a).
The sole issue is whether Secor Bank is liable under the TILA and Regulation Z for failing to disclose as a "finance charge" a $15 Federal Express fee incurred by a third-party closing agent for mailing a payoff check to a prior lienholder.