1:01CV00869
[…] Under that section, a three-year statute of limitations applies in actions
[a]gainst a public utility, electric or telephone membership corporation, or a municipality for damages or for compensation for right-of-way or use of any lands for a utility service line or lines to serve one or more customers or members unless an inverse condemnation action or proceeding is commenced within three years after the utility service line has been constructed.
Similarly, under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-51, the period during which a landowner may sue a railroad company for permanent damages or compensation "for right-of-way or use and occupancy of any lands by the company for use of its railroad" is five years. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-51(1); see also Love v. Postal Telegraph-Cable Co., 221 N.C. 469, 20 S.E.2d 337, 338 (1942).