JON ALTON CURTIS, Plaintiff, v. KILOLO KIJAKAZI, Acting Commissioner of Social Security, Defendant.
[…] (Id.) Despite her reference to the wrong section of the regulations, the ALJ set forth the regulatory standard for a finding of a medically determinable impairment. Thus, the Court finds this error by the ALJ to be harmless because it did not affect the ALJ's ultimate determination. See Hunter v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 609 Fed.Appx. 555, 558 (11th Cir. 2015) (“To the extent that an administrative law judge commits an error, the error is harmless if it did not affect the judge's ultimate determination.”) (citation omitted).
See 20 C.F.R. § 416.921 (“Your impairment(s) must result from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities that can be shown by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques. Therefore, a physical or mental impairment must be established by objective medical evidence from an acceptable medical source. We will not use your statement of symptoms, a diagnosis, or a medical opinion to establish the existence of an impairment(s).”).
Curtis' remaining argument is unavailing. In lieu of the required objective medical evidence, Curtis submits that two physicians have prescribed medication for diabetic neuropathy. (Doc.