No. 1–12–0976 WC.
[…] ¶ 10 We begin our analysis with a review of section 19(h). Section 19(h) of the Act allows either the employee or the employer to petition the Commission to reopen an installment award for a limited period of time. Cassens Transport Co. v. Illinois Industrial Comm'n, 218 Ill.2d 519, 527, 300 Ill.Dec. 416, 844 N.E.2d 414 (2006). Section 19(h) provides in relevant part:
“[A]s to accidents occurring subsequent to July 1, 1955, which are covered by any agreement or award under this Act providing for compensation in installments made as a result of such accident, such agreement or award may at any time within 30 months, or 60 months in the case of an award under Section 8(d)1 [820 ILCS 305/8(d)(1) (West 2010) ], after such agreement or award be reviewed by the Commission at the request of either the employer or the employee on the ground that the disability of the employee has subsequently recurred, increased, diminished, or ended.
On such review, compensation payments may be re-established, increased, diminished, or ended.” 820 ILCS 305/19(h) (West 2010).
The purpose of section 19(h) is to set a period of time in which the Commission may consider whether an injury has recurred, increased, decreased, or ended. Hardin Sign Co. v. Industrial Comm'n, 154 Ill.App.3d 386, 393, 107 Ill.Dec. 175, 506 N.E.2d 1066 (1987).