02-06-2019
[…] She named as cross-defendants O'Connor and the respondents in this appeal. She also named as cross-defendants "Roes 1 through 20," whose true names were allegedly unknown to her.
Neither Curtis's answer to O'Connor's complaint nor her original cross-complaint are included in our record. The dates these pleadings were filed are reflected in the trial court's September 25, 2017, order striking Curtis's amended cross-complaint.
Statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.
Section 428.50 provides:
"(a) A party shall file a crosscomplaint against any of the parties who filed the complaint or crosscomplaint against him or her before or at the same time as the answer to the complaint or crosscomplaint.
(b) Any other crosscomplaint may be filed at any time before the court has set a date for trial.
(c) A party shall obtain leave of court to file any crosscomplaint except one filed within the time specified in subdivision (a) or (b). Leave may be granted in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the action." (§ 428.50, subds. (a)(c).)
In August 2017, respondents filed motions to strike the amended cross-complaint, reasserting the argument that the pleading was filed after the court set a trial date and without leave of court.
On September 27, 2017, the court granted the motions to strike "without prejudice" stating, "Curtis may file a properly noticed Motion for Leave to File Cross-Complaint at a later time. The issue of whether Curtis should be granted leave to file a new cross-complaint against [the] moving cross-defendants is not currently before the court." The court stated that the cross-complaint was "properly filed as against plaintiff . . . O'Connor" and it remains pending.
The cross-complaint, which Curtis filed on the same day as her answer, was properly filed against O'Connor because section 428.50, subdivision (a), permits the filing of a cross-complaint without leave of court as to a party "who filed the complaint . . . against him or her before or at the same time as the answer to the complaint." Curtis's amended cross-complaint was also properly filed against O'Connor because O'Connor had not yet filed a responsive pleading to the cross-complaint. (See (§ 472; Weil & Brown, Cal. Practice Guide: Civil Procedure Before Trial (The Rutter Group 2018) ¶ 6:603, p. 6-173.)