In Curtis, the supreme court declined to address the issue, and it just assumed for the purpose of its ruling that there was a public benefit in that case.
[…] See generallyMinn.Stat. § 8.31. Instead, the statute grants broad authority to the State AG to investigate, commence legal action to enforce the consumer protection statutes in subdivision 1, and to seek the relief provided in subdivisions 3 and 3a, including the authority to settle those claims.
Amicus State of Minnesota argues that a private litigant who asserts a subdivision 3a claim does not have the authority to settle or release the State's subdivision 3 claim. SeeMinn.Stat. § 8.31, subd. 3a; see alsoMinn.Stat. § 8.01 (providing to the State AG, alone, authority to litigate for the State in civil causes of action); Minn.Stat. § 8.31, subd. 3 (stating that “[o]n becoming satisfied that any of [the laws enumerated in subdivision 1] has been or is being violated, or is about to be violated, the attorney general shall be entitled, on behalf of the state” to bring suit); Head, 288 Minn. at 503–04, 182 N.W.2d at 892 (discussing the State AG's broad statutory and common law authority).