In Curtis, the supreme court declined to address the issue, and it just assumed for the purpose of its ruling that there was a public benefit in that case.
[…] Therefore, we reverse the court of appeals and affirm the district court's entry of summary judgment on behalf of Philip Morris on the subdivision 3a consumer protection claims. Because all of respondents' claims have been dismissed, the issue of whether the plaintiff class was properly certified is moot, and we do not reach it.
Reversed. MEYER, Justice, took no part in the consideration or decision of this case.
STRAS, Justice, took no part in the consideration or decision of this case.
PAGE, Justice (dissenting).
I respectfully dissent. Minnesota Statutes § 8.31, subd. 3a (2010), permits “any person injured by a violation of any of the laws referred to in subdivision 1” to bring a civil action to recover damages.