In Curtis, the supreme court declined to address the issue, and it just assumed for the purpose of its ruling that there was a public benefit in that case.
[…] The rights of a private litigant under subdivision 3a are not as broad as those of the State AG. Specifically, under subdivision 3a, “any person injured by a violation of any of the laws referred to in subdivision 1” may bring a lawsuit on his or her own behalf. A private litigant may bring a lawsuit under subdivision 3a and seek court approval to have the lawsuit certified as a class action. See Minn. R. Civ. P. 23. The State AG, however, may bring a section 8.31 lawsuit on behalf of the State and its citizens without obtaining class certification. Notably, the last sentence of subdivision 3a provides: “In any action brought by the attorney general pursuant to this section, the court may award any of the remedies allowable under this subdivision.” Minn.Stat. § 8.31, subd. 3a.
Pursuant to section 8.31, we conclude that the remedies available to the State AG are broader than those available to a private litigant.