CIVIL ACTION NO: 02-3595, SECTION: "J" (3)
[…] LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 3537 (West 1994).
Article 3515 states:
Except as otherwise provided in this Book, an issue in a case having contracts with other states is governed by the law of the state whose policies would be most seriously impaired if its law were not applied to that issue.
That state is determined by evaluating the strength and pertinence of the relevant policies of all involved states in the light of: (1) the relationship of each state to the parties and the dispute; and (2) the policies and needs of the interstate and international systems, including the policies of upholding the justified expectations of parties and of minimizing the adverse consequences that might follow from subjecting a party to the law of more than one state. LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 3515 (West 1994).
According to Article 3540, the choice of law provision of the
transactions, of promoting multistate commercial intercourse, and of protecting one party from undue imposition by the other. LA. Civ, CODE ANN. art. 3537 (West 1994).
Article 3515 states:
Except as otherwise provided in this Book, an issue in a case having contracts with other states is governed by the law of the state whose policies would be most seriously impaired if its law were not applied to that issue.
That state is determined by evaluating the strength and pertinence of the relevant policies of all involved states in the light of: (1) the relationship of each state to the parties and the dispute; and (2) the policies and needs of the interstate and international systems, including the policies of upholding the justified expectations of parties and of minimizing the adverse consequences that might follow from subjecting a party to the law of more than one state. LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 3515 (West 1994).