Curtin v. Kijakazi
[…] Thus, the reality in Social Security cases is that “[r]arely can a decision be made regarding a claimant's residual functional capacity without an assessment from a physician regarding the functional abilities of the claimant.”

20 C.F.R. § 404.1545(a)(3) (“We will assess your residual functional capacity based on all of the relevant medical and other evidence.”); 20 C.F.R. § 404.1512(b) (explaining that “evidence” is “anything you or anyone else submits to us or that we obtain that relates to your claim.”); 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a)(3) (“We will assess your residual functional capacity based on all of the relevant medical and other evidence.”); 20 C.F.R. 416.912(b) (“Before we make a determination that you are not disabled, we will develop your complete medical history for at least the 12 months preceding the month in which you file your application unless there is a reason to believe that development of an earlier period is necessary or unless you say that your disability began less than 12 months before you filed your application.”); Burnett v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 220 F.3d 112, 121 (3d Cir. 2000) (“In making a residual functional capacity determination, the ALJ must consider all evidence before him.”).

McKean v. Colvin, 150 F.Supp.3d 406, 418 (M.D. Pa, 2015).