Curt v. Grace Farms Foundation, Inc.
[…] [I]n cases of statutory aggrievement, particular legislation grants standing to those who claim injury to an interest protected by that legislation." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Fairfield Merrittview Ltd. Partnership v. Norwalk, 320 Conn. 535, 548-49, 133 A.3d 140 (2016).

In the present case, the issue is whether the abutting plaintiffs can bring an action for violations of a legally issued permit independently or as part of a cause of action based upon General Statutes § 22a-44(b). The statute, in relevant part, provides, " Any person who commits, takes part in, or assists in any violation of any provision of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, including regulations adopted by the commissioner and ordinances and regulations promulgated by municipalities or districts pursuant to the grant of authority herein contained, shall be assessed a civil penalty of not more than one thousand dollars for each offense. Each violation of said sections shall be a separate and distinct offense, and, in the case of a continuing violation, each day's continuance thereof shall be deemed to be a separate and distinct offense. The Superior Court, in an action brought by the commissioner, municipality, district or any person, shall have jurisdiction to restrain a continuing violation of said sections, to issue orders directing that the violation be corrected or removed and to assess civil penalties pursuant to this section. All costs, fees and expenses in connection with such action shall be assessed as damages against the violator together with reasonable attorneys fees which may be allowed, all of which shall be awarded to the commissioner, municipality, district or person which brought such action."

The plaintiffs are not challenging the permit itself or the process by which the permit was obtained.

The defendants argue that the plaintiffs do not have standing to sue for a violation of an inland wetlands permit and cite two cases: Lewis v.