Curry v. Federal Express Corporation
[…] The New York Human Rights Law only requires that a claim be brought within three years of the alleged discriminatory act or acts. N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 214(2); Van Zant, 80 F.3d at 714 (2d Cir. 1996). Unlike Title VII, the Human Rights Law does not include an administrative exhaustion requirement. Crespo v. New York City Transit Auth., No. 01-CV-0671, 2002 WL 398805, at *10 (E.D.N.Y. Jan. 7, 2002); see N.Y. EXEC. L. § 297(9) ("Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice shall have a cause of action in any court of appropriate jurisdiction for damages. . . .").

In addition, Plaintiff's failure to establish that she suffers from a disability under the ADA does not foreclose her state law claims under the New York Human Rights Law.