Docket No. 12482.
[…] The proper motion was not one for summary judgment GCR 1963, 117, but a motion for accelerated judgment GCR 1963, 116. Cibor v Oakwood Hospital, 14 Mich. App. 1; 165 N.W.2d 326 (1968); Bloss v Williams, 15 Mich. App. 228; 166 N.W.2d 520 (1968); 1 Honigman Hawkins, Michigan Court Rules Annotated (2d ed), p 32 et seq.
Plaintiff alleges two assignments of error which in substance are that these Public Acts violate the Michigan Constitution 1963, art 4, § 24:
"No law shall embrace more than one object which shall be expressed in its title."
He first argues that 1970 PA 155 amending 1964 PA 170 is constitutionally infirm in that the object of the act as contained in § 7 of the 1970 statute is not properly expressed in its title.