Civil Action No. 2012–141 (WOB–CJS).
[…] See Doc. 18–3.
When Plaintiff first began working for the Boone County Clerk, she resided at 5067 PowDer Keg Road, Burlington, Kentucky which is located in Boone County. See Curry Depo. at 8. In June 2006, Plaintiff bought a home and moved to 206 Crittenden Court, Crittenden, Kentucky, which is located in Grant County. Id. at 9–10.
Plaintiff was subsequently indicted under K.R.S. § 119.025 for one count of wrongful registration, a Class D felony, and she pled guilty to that charge on March 30, 2011. See Docs. 18–4, 18–5, 18–6.
.K.R.S. § 116.035 provides the rules for determining a voter's residence with respect to where the person is entitled to vote and states, in part:
(1) A voter's residence shall be deemed to be at the place where his or her habitation is, and to which, when absent, he or she has the intention of returning;
(2) A voter shall not lose his or her residence by absence for temporary purposes merely; nor shall he or she obtain residence by being in a county or precinct for such temporary purposes, without the intention of making that county or precinct his home.
On August 7, 2011, Plaintiff filed a charge with the EEOC alleging violations of Title VII and the ADA. See Doc. 1–1. The EEOC dismissed the charge, and this suit was filed on June 25, 2012 against Defendant Brown and Boone County, Kentucky (collectively “Defendants”). See Doc. 1, 1–3.