Currituck Associates v. Coastland Corp.
[…] Coastland claims that it maintains the underlying fee simple in the right-of-way, and, therefore, any entry onto the 20 foot unpaved portion of the right-of-way is a trespass. This argument is without merit. Though at one point Coastland attempted to withdraw its dedication of the unpaved 40 foot portion of the right-of-way, it has since conceded that the right-of-way consists of the entire 100 feet that was originally granted to DOT. DOT has given permission to Currituck to "landscape within the right of way," and it is within DOT's statutorily granted authority to do so. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-18(9) (2009) (emphasis added) states that DOT is authorized:

To employ appropriate means for properly selecting, planting and protecting trees, shrubs, vines, grasses or legumes in the highway right-of-way in the promotion of erosion control, landscaping and general protection of said highways; to acquire by gift or otherwise land for and to construct, operate and maintain roadside parks, picnic areas, picnic tables, scenic overlooks and other appropriate turnouts for the safety and convenience of highway users; and to cooperate with municipal or county authorities, federal agencies, civic bodies and individuals in the furtherance of those objectives. None of the roadside parks, picnic areas, picnic tables, scenic overlooks or other turnouts, or any part of the highway right-of-way shall be used for commercial purposes except (i) for materials displayed in welcome centers in accordance with G.S. 136-89.56, and (ii) for vending machines permitted by the Department of Transportation and placed by the Division of Services for the Blind, Department of Health and Human Services, as the State licensing agency designated pursuant to Section 2(a)(5) of the Randolph-Sheppard Act ( 20 USC 107a(a)(5)). . . . Every other use or attempted use of any of these areas for commercial purposes shall constitute a Class 1 misdemeanor and each day's use shall constitute a separate offense.

This statute allows DOT to work with individuals to provide landscaping for the highway right-of-ways; however, the right-of-ways are not to be used for a commercial purpose. Id.