NO. 2012-CA-001039-MR
[…] Potential income shall be determined based upon employment potential and probable earnings level based on the obligor's or obligee's recent work history, occupational qualifications, and prevailing job opportunities and earnings levels in the community. A court may find a parent to be voluntarily unemployed or underemployed without finding that the parent intended to avoid or reduce the child support obligation.
KRS 403.212(2)(d) requires that, before a court may find voluntary unemployment or underemployment, a court shall consider "employment potential and probable earnings level based on the obligor's or obligee's recent work history, occupational qualifications, and prevailing job opportunities and earnings levels in the community." The court's order sub judice does not reflect these statutory considerations except for the past earnings of Peter's work history. Thus, it is unclear that the trial court made the explicit findings as required by statute.