CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:17-cv-2989-AT
[…] Harvey represents is in the electronic pollbooks – updated information from the electors list after the close of early voting during the three days prior to election day. And because O.C.G.A. § 21-2-224(g) allows for the "official electors list" to include information on whether a person has voted absentee, Plaintiffs’ requested injunction does not request a change in the State's election procedures, nor does it impose a new procedure or requirement. See O.C.G.A. § 21-2-224(g) (providing that the official electors list "prepared and distributed to the poll officers of each precinct may also include codes designating that an elector has voted by absentee ballot") (emphasis added). As evidenced by the Secretary of State's own training manual, poll workers are currently trained to use a paper list of electors in the precinct and are directed to refer to the paper list to keep processing voters if the polling place loses power or the PollPads stop working.