CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:17-cv-2989-AT
[…] Ga. Comp. R. & Regs. 183-1-12-.19(10) (emphasis added).
Georgia's Election Code also provides for the implementation of emergency procedures in the event of electronic equipment failure or malfunction or where the use of such equipment is not feasible under certain circumstances. Under O.C.G.A. 21-2-281, allowing for the use of paper ballots where the use of voting equipment is impossible or impracticable, the statute provides "[i]n any primary or election in which the use of voting equipment is impossible or impracticable, for the reasons set out in Code Section 21-2-334, the primary or election may be conducted by paper ballot in the manner provided in Code Section 21-2-334." O.C.G.A. § 21-2-334 in turn provides:
If a method of nomination or election for any candidate or office, or of voting on any question is prescribed by law, in which the use of voting machines is not possible or practicable, or in case, at any primary or election, the number of candidates seeking nomination or nominated for any office renders the use of voting machines for such office at such primary or election impracticable, or if, for any other reason, at any primary or election the use of voting machines wholly or in part is not practicable, the superintendent may arrange to have the voting for such candidates or offices or for such questions conducted by paper ballots. In such cases, paper ballots shall be printed for such candidates, offices, or questions, and the primary or election shall be conducted by the poll officers, and the ballots shall be counted and return thereof made in the manner required by law for such nominations, offices, or questions, insofar as paper ballots are used.