CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:17-cv-2989-AT
[…] O.C.G.A. § 21-2-224(g) (emphasis added). Under the statute, the official electors list "prepared and distributed to the poll officers of each precinct may also include codes designating that an elector has voted by absentee ballot." Id. (emphasis added). And O.C.G.A. § 21-2-401(b) requires that "[t]he registrars shall, prior to the hour appointed for opening the polls, place in the possession of the managers in each precinct one copy of the certified electors list for such precinct, such list to contain all the information required by law. The list shall indicate the name of any elector who has been mailed or delivered an absentee ballot. " (emphasis added).
The Election Code also provides that an official list of inactive electors be prepared and distributed to the poll officers of each precinct. See O.C.G.A. § 21-2-224(g) ; O.C.G.A. § 21-2-401(b).