CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:17-cv-2989-AT
[…] This database system is also supposed to be regularly updated to reflect voting status for use in electronic pollbooks. Poll workers access the pollbooks to verify voters’ registration and voting status and to generate a voter access card that activates the specific electronic ballot linked to the voter's residence address.
"The official list of electors eligible to vote in any primary or election shall be prepared and completed at least five calendar days prior to the date of the primary or election in which the list is to be used." O.C.G.A. § 21-2-224(f). The electors list "prepared and distributed to the poll officers of each precinct shall include only the elector's name, address, ZIP Code, date of birth, voter identification number ... congressional district, state Senate district, state House district, county commission district, if any, county or independent board of education district, if any, and municipal governing authority district designations, if any, and such other voting districts, if any." O.C.G.A. § 21-2-224(g) (emphasis added). Under the statute, the official electors list "prepared and distributed to the poll officers of each precinct may also include codes designating that an elector has voted by absentee ballot." Id. (emphasis added).