CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:17-cv-2989-AT
[…] The Fourteenth Amendment due process clause protects against "the disenfranchisement of a state electorate," and "forbids state officials from unlawfully eliminating that fundamental right." Duncan, 657 F.2d at 704, 708.
Second, with election day six weeks away, it is not too late to order relief to address the potential for unnecessarily burdening and eliminating the rights of voters by mandating the use of emergency backup procedures in a meaningful manner.
See O.C.G.A. § 21-2-224(f) ("The official list of electors eligible to vote in any primary or election shall be prepared and completed at least five calendar days prior to the date of the primary or election in which the list is to be used.") (emphasis added).
The Court's remedy is narrowly tailored and manageable within the framework of the current system without any major changes required of the Secretary of State or local election superintendents.