CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:17-cv-2989-AT
[…] A. Georgia's Election Requirements Relating to Electors List and Pollbooks and Emergency Procedures When Use of Electronic Voting Equipment is Impossible or Impractical
Georgia's Election Code provides that "[e]ach elector who makes timely application for registration, is found eligible by the board of registrars and placed on the official list of electors, and is not subsequently found to be disqualified to vote shall be entitled to vote in any primary or election." O.C.G.A. § 21-2-224(d) (emphasis added). Voters whose names are not found on the official electors list for a precinct are generally prohibited from voting under Georgia's Election Code. See O.C.G.A. § 21-2-224(g) ("No person whose name does not appear on the official list of electors shall vote or be allowed to vote at any election, except as otherwise provided in this article."); O.C.G.A. § 21-2-224(h) ("All persons whose names appear on the list of electors placed in the possession of the managers in each precinct and no others , except as otherwise provided in this article, shall be allowed to deposit their ballots according to law at the precinct in which they are registered.") (emphasis added). Under these provisions, inaccuracies in the official electors list may result in the denial of eligible and qualified voters’ rights to cast a ballot and have their vote counted.