In Curley, the defendant had originally been charged with a felony, but, by the time he jumped bail, had been reduced to a misdemeanor charge.
[…] We agree.
KRS 520.070 (1) provides in pertinent part:
A person is guilty of bail jumping in the first degree when, having been released from custody by court order, with or without bail, upon condition that he will subsequently appear at a specified time and place in connection with a charge of having committed a felony, he intentionally fails to appear at that time and place (emphasis added).
KRS 520.080 (1) provides in pertinent part:
A person is guilty of bail jumping in the second degree when, having been released from custody by court order, with or without bail, upon condition that he will subsequently appear at a specified time and place in connection with a charge of having committed a misdemeanor, he intentionally fails to appear at that time and place (emphasis added).
The Commonwealth contends that Curley can be convicted of first-degree bail jumping because he was originally charged with two felonies, even though he subsequently pled guilty only to misdemeanors.