Docket No. 32794.
[…] George W. Watkins Family v. Messenger, 118 Idaho 537, 539-40, 797 P.2d 1385, 1387-88 (1990); Zener, 135 Idaho at 355, 17 P.3d at 299. The plain meaning of a statute will prevail unless clearly expressed legislative intent is contrary or unless plain meaning leads to absurd results. Watkins Family, 118 Idaho at 540, 797 P.2d at 1388; Zener, 135 Idaho at 355, 17 P.3d at 299.
The term "investigation" is not defined within the statute. Thus, we interpret it in accordance with its plain meaning as construed with the statute as a whole. An investigation, in the context of I.C. § 6-2104(2), is intended to mean some relatively formal action as it is included within a list of other formal activities such as a "hearing, court proceeding, legislative or other inquiry, or other form of administrative review." Assuming the facts in Curlee's affidavit are true, they do not create a reasonable inference that there was any formal or semi-formal investigation being conducted by her employer or any outside agency.