Docket No. 32794.
[…] Matter of Estate of Bagley, 117 Idaho 1091, 1093, 793 P.2d 1263, 1265 (Ct.App. 1990). A grant of summary judgment should be affirmed if proper on any ground. Richard B. Smith Real Estate, Inc. v. Knudson, 107 Idaho 597, 599, 691 P.2d 1212, 1214 (1984). Therefore, while the district court did not focus its analysis on whether Curlee's activities were protected under the statute, we may consider that legal question on appeal.
1. Participation in an investigation
Curlee argues she was participating in an investigation of the wasteful behavior of her coworkers. Idaho Code Section 6-2104(2) provides that a public "employer may not take adverse action against an employee because an employee participates or gives information in an investigation, hearing, court proceeding, legislative or other inquiry, or other form of administrative review." The only evidence presented in Curlee's affidavit to support this claim is Curlee's assertion that two fire lieutenants informed her that she should document the allegedly wasteful activities of her coworkers.