Docket No. 32794.
[…] Therefore, there is no genuine issue of material fact as to this issue because Curlee failed to establish that her documentation was an activity protected under I.C. § 6-2104(1)(a).
3. Restrictions on documentation
Finally, Curlee contends that her termination was the equivalent of KCFR implementing an unreasonable restriction on her ability to document waste. Idaho Code Section 6-2104(4) provides that an "employer may not implement rules or policies that unreasonably restrict an employee's ability to document the existence of any waste of public funds, property or manpower, or a violation, or suspected violation of any laws, rules or regulations." See Mallonee, 139 Idaho at 620, 84 P.3d at 556. We have already established that the plain meaning of a statute will prevail unless clearly expressed legislative intent is contrary or unless plain meaning leads to absurd results.