Docket No. 32794.
[…] 2. Communication of waste
Curlee also argues the documentation of the activities of her coworkers was a communication, made in good faith, of a waste of public funds and manpower and that she suffered termination as a result of engaging in that protected communication. KCFR argues that, while the documentation was written, there was no evidence that Curlee prepared the documentation as a written report or intended to do so. Idaho Code Section 6-2104(1)(a) specifically provides:
An employer may not take adverse action against an employee because the employee, or a person authorized to act on behalf of the employee, communicates in good faith the existence of any waste of public funds, property or manpower, or a violation or suspected violation of a law, rule or regulation adopted under the law of this state, a political subdivision of this state or the United States. Such communication shall be made at a time and in a manner which gives the employer reasonable opportunity to correct the waste or violation.
We need make no determination as to what qualifies as "waste" in the day-to-day activities of public employees as the determinative issue before us is whether Curlee's act of
privately documenting her coworker's behavior is an activity protected under I.C. § 6-2104(1)(a).