Cureton v. Cureton
[…] Since the trial court granted the appeal, Plaintiff states that this court now has jurisdiction under La.Code Civ.P. art. 2088(A). Plaintiff argues that it does not matter that the record in this matter has not yet been lodged because a motion arguing that an appellate court lacks jurisdiction and/or that an appellant has no right to appeal may be filed "at any time." La.Code Civ.P. art. 2162. Article 2162 provides, in pertinent part, "An appeal can be dismissed at any time by consent of all parties, or for lack of jurisdiction of the appellate court, or because there is no right to appeal, or if, under the rules of the appellate court, the appeal has been abandoned."

Plaintiff also argues that this Court need not wait for Defendant to post the $200,000 bond required for his suspensive appeal because this court already has jurisdiction over the appeal, regardless of whether the appeal is suspensive or devolutive.