Curcio v. New York City Dept. of Edu.
[…] Curcio insists respondents "whited out" the "S" and typed in a "U" on an altered form to hide the fact they changed Curcio's original rating. On the same day, respondents notified Curcio in writing that they were denying his Certification of Completion of Probation and tenure under his Physical Education license. Curcio contends that, pursuant to New York Education Law Section 2573(1)(a), respondents were obligated to notify him "in writing not later than sixty days immediately preceding the expiration of his probationary period" that they were not recommending him for tenure. He asserts that their May 15, 2006 letter falls far short of the statutory sixty-day notice period, even though the alleged misconduct occurred nearly a year earlier.