Curcio v. New York City Dept. of Edu.
[…] Because respondents concede that the "U" rating is not yet ripe for review, the statute of limitations on that portion of petitioner's proceeding will not begin to run until the final determination is rendered, viz., a determination after review by the Chancellor's Committee. Id. In light of this fact, that portion of Curcio's petition that is not yet ripe (his "U" rating) is dismissed, and Curcio may commence a new proceeding to seek relief on that claim should the Chancellor's review process not provide him with the result he desires.

B. New York Educational Law Section 2573(1)(a)

New York Education Law Section 2573(1)(a) (hereinafter "Section 2573") mandates: "Each person who is not to be recommended for appointment on tenure shall be so notified by the superintendent of schools in writing not later than sixty days immediately preceding the expiration of his probationary period." Although a probationary teacher is subject to termination without a hearing, he or she should not be deprived of notice when the termination is based on allegations of misconduct. See Tucker v. Bd. of Educ., 82 N.Y.2d 274, 279 (1993).