Civil Action 22-3619-KSM
[…] 2. Defense No. 14
The Court cannot find, however, that Owners have provided sufficient notice as to defense 14. In that defense, Owners contend that Curbio's “claims are barred, in whole or in part, by its failure to abide by the Home Improvement Consumer Protection Act [‘HICPA'].” (Doc. No. 15 at 10.) The HICPA is a Pennsylvania statute that prohibits the enforcement of a home improvement contract against an owner, unless the contract includes 13 specified terms. See 73 Pa. Stat. & Cons. Stat. § 517.7(a). The Act also outlines 12 “prohibited acts,” including the “[a]bandon[ment] or fail[ure] to perform, without justification, any home improvement contract,” id. § 517.9(5), and the “[d]eviat[ion] from or disregard[ing of] plans or specifications, in any material respect, without a written change order,” id. § 517.9(6). Curbio takes issue with Owners' failure to identify any specific section of the HICPA that they believe was violated. (Doc.