0107258/1998.
[…] Robert Stigwood Organisation, Inc. v. Devon Company, 91 Misc.2d 723, 723-724 (Sup Ct, New York County 1977). Therefore, the court finds that the undertaking should provide for all interest that shall accrue on appeal. See Dwyer v. Nicholson, 154 Misc.2d 123 (Sup Ct Kings County 1991).
Accordingly, this court agrees that the undertaking should be increased to account for the accumulation of post-judgment interest pending appeal. Pursuant to CPLR § 5519(c), this court "may grant a limited stay or may vacate, limit or modify any stay imposed by subdivision (a), subdivision (b) or this subdivision . . ." Given the foregoing broad discretion, this court concludes that the undertaking should be increased by the sum of $187,319.16, representing one year of statutory interest on the judgment amount for the period May 4, 2007 through May 3, 2008. The foregoing is without prejudice to plaintiffs'