Civil Action 4:20-CV-2233
[…] Wells Fargo claims that section 3.420, which defines conversion of an instrument, is inapplicable because the checks were not deposited with a human teller. (Id. at 5.) Wells Fargo provides no case law that stands for this proposition. Instead, Wells Fargo contends that section 3.103(a)(9), which simply defines ordinary care, applies because the checks were deposited with an ATM. (Id.) Wells Fargo provides no support for this contention either. Section 3.103(a)(9) states: “In the case of a bank that takes an instrument for processing for collection or payment by automated means, reasonable commercial standards do not require the bank to examine the instrument if the failure to examine does not violate the bank's prescribed procedures and the bank's procedures do not vary unreasonably from general banking usage not disapproved by this chapter or Chapter 4.” Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code § 3.103(a)(9). The proper section for analysis is Texas Business and Commerce Code § 3.420(a), which does not consider whether Wells Fargo exercised ordinary case. See Tex. Bus. & Comm.