Civil Action 4:20-CV-2233
[…] Oct. 17, 2012) (“Any danger of double recovery can be cured through appropriate jury instructions and a well-crafted verdict form.”).
c. Conversion
Lastly, Wells Fargo argues it is entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiff's conversion claim because Martinez used an ATM to deposit the checks and Wells Fargo exercised ordinary care in the processing of the automated deposits. (Dkt. No. 33 at 8.)
Plaintiff's conversion claim is governed by the third chapter of the Texas UCC, which pertains to negotiable instruments. Texas Business and Commerce Code § 3.420(a) states that “[a]n instrument is . . . converted if it is taken by transfer, other than a negotiation, from a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or a bank makes or obtains payment with respect to the instrument for a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or receive payment.”
Wells Fargo claims that section 3.420, which defines conversion of an instrument, is inapplicable because the checks were not deposited with a human teller. (Id. at 5.) Wells Fargo provides no case law that stands for this proposition.