No. 3:01-CV-0289-L
[…] Under Texas law, a person commits assault when he "intentionally or knowingly threatens another with imminent bodily injury." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.01(a)(2) (Vernon 1994). The use or exhibition of a deadly weapon during an assault transforms simple assault into aggravated assault. See id . § 22.02(a)(2). An aggravated assault is a first degree felony, if the offense is committed "against a person the actor knows is a public servant while the public servant is lawfully discharging an official duty." Id . § 22.02(b)(2). An actor, furthermore, "is presumed to have known the person assaulted was a public servant if the person was wearing a distinctive uniform or badge indicating the person's employment as a public servant." Id. § 22.02(c) .
With specific reference to Jackson, the state court denied the legal-sufficiency claim raised on direct appeal. See Cupples v. State, No. 05-98-00371-CR, 1999 WL 243632, at *2 (Tex.App.-Dallas Apr. 27, 1999, pet. ref'd) (not designated for publication).