No. 26650.
[…] W. Va. Code §§ 33-26-1 through 33-26-19 are known collectively as the West Virginia Insurance Guaranty Association Act. W. Va. Code § 33-26-2 (1970) provides:
The purpose of this article is to provide a mechanism for the payment of covered claims under certain insurance policies to avoid excessive delay in payment and to avoid financial loss to claimants or policyholders because of the insolvency of an insurer, to assist in the detection and prevention of insurer insolvencies, and to provide an association to assess the cost of such protection among insurers.
W. Va. Code § 33-26-6 (1970) creates the West Virginia Insurance Guaranty Association as a nonprofit unincorporated legal entity. According to W. Va. Code § 33-26-8(1)(b) (1985), the Association is "deemed the insurer to the extent of its obligation on the covered claims and to such extent shall have all rights, duties, defenses and obligations of the insolvent insurer as if the insurer had not become insolvent."
There is no dispute in this case that the Association became responsible by law for the payment of the appellant's covered claims against Coronet or that the appellant was a "covered person" under her parents' policy at the time of the accident.