No. 26650.
[…] Coronet was subsequently declared to be insolvent, and the defendant below and appellee herein, the West Virginia Insurance Guaranty Association, (hereinafter "the Association") succeeded to and became liable, by operation of W. Va. Code § 33-26-1 et seq. for covered claims existing against Coronet. The Association paid the appellant $24,900, the underinsured motorists limit for one vehicle under the Coronet policy, less the statutory $100 deductible.
W. Va. Code §§ 33-26-1 through 33-26-19 are known collectively as the West Virginia Insurance Guaranty Association Act. W. Va. Code § 33-26-2 (1970) provides:
The purpose of this article is to provide a mechanism for the payment of covered claims under certain insurance policies to avoid excessive delay in payment and to avoid financial loss to claimants or policyholders because of the insolvency of an insurer, to assist in the detection and prevention of insurer insolvencies, and to provide an association to assess the cost of such protection among insurers.
W. Va. Code § 33-26-6 (1970) creates the West Virginia Insurance Guaranty Association as a nonprofit unincorporated legal entity. According to W. Va.