Argued: October 5, 1988.
[…] The Commission and the Company attempt to counter the petitioners' argument by stating that the rate structure approved by the Commission is based on substantial evidence and sound regulatory policy. They argue that since Supplement No. 10 was approved on April 12, 1984, we are dealing with an existing rate and not an increase in rates and, therefore, the burden falls on the consumer to prove that this $4.35 per lot charge is unreasonable. Brockway Glass.
Section 332(a) of the Public Utility Code (Code) states:
Burden of Proof. — Except as may be otherwise provided in section 315 (relating to burden of proof) or other provisions of this part or other relevant statute, the proponent of a rule or order has the burden of proof.
66 Pa. C. S. § 332(a).
Section 315(a) of the Code states: