Argued: October 5, 1988.
[…] They argue that since Supplement No. 10 was approved on April 12, 1984, we are dealing with an existing rate and not an increase in rates and, therefore, the burden falls on the consumer to prove that this $4.35 per lot charge is unreasonable. Brockway Glass.
Section 332(a) of the Public Utility Code (Code) states:
Burden of Proof. — Except as may be otherwise provided in section 315 (relating to burden of proof) or other provisions of this part or other relevant statute, the proponent of a rule or order has the burden of proof.
66 Pa. C. S. § 332(a).
Section 315(a) of the Code states:
(a) Reasonableness of rates. — In any proceeding upon the motion of the commission, involving any proposed or existing rate of any public utility, or in any proceedings upon complaint involving any proposed increase in rates, the burden of proof to show that the rate involved is just and reasonable shall be upon the public utility. The commission shall give to the hearing and decision of any such proceeding preference over all other proceedings, and decide the same as speedily as possible. (Emphasis added.)
66 Pa. C. S. § 315(a).
Assuming arguendo that this matter concerns an existing rate and not a rate increase, we feel that the petitioners have satisfied their burden.