Cuomo v. Uppal
[…] Fortis Fin. Servs., LLC v. Fimat Futures USA, Inc., 290 A.D.2d 383, 737 N.Y.S.2d 40 (1st Dept., 2002). Here, the Cheema defendants' proof, while probative, does not conclusively resolve any factual issues, particularly in light of plaintiffs' allegations refuting same. Accordingly, dismissal of the complaint based upon documentary evidence is unwarranted.

Finally, the court declines the Cheema defendants' request to dismiss the action in the interests of justice pursuant to CPLR § 1311(4). On this record, the court finds no "compelling factor, consideration or circumstance demonstrating that the forfeiture of the property of [sic] any part thereof, would not serve the ends of justice." See CPLR § 1311(4)(d).

For all of the foregoing reasons, it is

ORDERED that the motion to dismiss is denied in its entirety.

The foregoing constitutes the Decision and Order of this Court. Courtesy copies have been sent to counsel for plaintiffs and movants.


Summaries of

Cuomo v. Uppal