1 CA-SA 22-0033
[…] "When an appellant raises debatable issues, the failure to file an answering brief generally constitutes a confession of reversible error in civil cases." State v. Greenlee County Justice Court, Precinct 2, 157 Ariz. 270, 271 (App. 1988). However, this may be waived in our discretion. Id. Because the resolution of this case involves a purely legal question, we opt to address its merits.
¶6 Husband argues the superior court erred in granting Wife use and possession of his sole and separate property through temporary orders. Husband relies on the language of A.R.S. § 25-318(A) to support this argument, which states in relevant part that "the court shall assign each spouse's sole and separate property to such spouse." We review matters involving statutory interpretation de novo. Beatie v. Beatie, 235 Ariz. 427, 430, ¶ 14 (App. 2014). When interpreting a statute, we look first to its language, which if clear and unambiguous, we apply without employing other principles of statutory interpretation.