stating “motions to dismiss for failure to exhaust administrative remedies are analyzed under Rule 12(b) rather than 12(b)” in a Title VII case
[…] The Court declines to allow amendment to add these claims at this stage, and Plaintiff retains the right to initiate a new suit accordingly. However, with respect to the allegations occurring between June 15, 2018, and September 5, 2019, Counts One and Four remain undisturbed by this dismissal.
C. FMLA Claims
Defendants also seek dismissal of Count Three of the Amended Complaint, wherein Plaintiff alleges claims of interference and retaliation against Defendant Wells Fargo in violation of the Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993 ("FMLA"), 29 U.S.C. § 2601 et seq. One of the primary purposes behind this Act is "to entitle employees to take reasonable leave for medical reasons, for the birth or adoption of a child, and for the care of a child, spouse, or parent who has a serious health condition." 29 U.S.C. § 2601(b)(2).
"To make out an 'interference' claim under the FMLA, an employee must demonstrate that (1) [s]he is entitled to an FMLA benefit; (2) h[er] employer interfered with the provision of that benefit; and (3) that interference caused harm." Adams v. Anne Arundel Cty. Pub.