CIVIL NO. 3:CV-06-2321.
[…] Id. (citing Zannino v. Arnold, 531 F.2d 687, 690-91 (3d Cir. 1976)). The court is not empowered to substitute its judgment for that of the parole commission unless the commission's exercise of discretion represents an egregious departure from rational decision-making. See Butler v. U.S. Parole Commission, 570 F. Supp. 67, 77 (M.D. Pa. 1983).
III. Discussion
A. Decision Above the Guidelines
Cunningham first takes issue with the fact that he has served approximately 125 months, even though his guideline range is only 96 months. He is cor sidered for parole release under D.C. Code § 24-404(a) which provides, in relevant part, that "[w]henever it shall appear to the Board of Parole that there is a reasonable probability that a prisoner will live and remain at liberty without violating the law [and] that his release is not incompatible with the welfare of society," it "may authorize his release on parole on such terms and conditions as the Board shall from time to time prescribe." D.C. Code § 24-404(a).
As noted above, the parole commission concluded that, based on all factors and information presented, a decision above the guideline range was warranted.