Civil Action No. 05-1200 (PLF).
[…] This case comes before the Court on petitioner's request for a Writ of Habeas Corpus. Upon consideration of petitioner's brief, the Court will deny the request.
Petitioner was convicted in 1973 of armed robbery and two counts of first degree murder under the District of Columbia's felony murder statute, D.C. CODE ANN. § 22-2401 (now D.C. CODE ANN. § 22-2101), and is serving consecutive sentences of 20 years to life on the murder convictions. He now suggests that his murder convictions are illegal and must be vacated.
Petitioner argues that his conviction is invalid under D.C. CODE ANN. § 22-105 (now D.C. CODE ANN. § 22-1805), which states, in relevant part, that "in prosecutions for any criminal offense all persons advising, inciting, or conniving at the offense, or aiding or abetting the principal offender, shall be charged as principals and not as accessories[.]"