Cunningham v. State
[…] The court is not required to administer an assessment prior to releasing an arrestee if administering the assessment will delay the arrestee's release.
(C) If the court determines that an arrestee is to be held subject to money bail, the court is authorized to determine the amount of such bail and whether such bail may be satisfied by surety bond and/or cash deposit....

[¶12] To modify bail, the defendant must make a showing of good cause that "based on the factors set forth in [Indiana Code Section 35-33-8-4(b)]," there is a reasonable possibility "that the defendant recognizes the court's authority to bring the defendant to trial." Indiana Code § 35-33-8-5. "However, the court may not reduce bail if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence . . . that the defendant otherwise poses a risk to the physical safety of another person or the community." Id.

[¶13] The statutory factors specified in Indiana Code § 35-33-8-4(b) are:

(1) the length and character of the defendant's residence in the community;
(2) the defendant's employment status and history and his ability to give bail;
(3) the defendant's family ties and relationships;