CR-18-0551
[…] State, 565 So. 2d 1238 (Ala. Cr. App. 1990)."
" ‘[ Ford v. State,] 612 So. 2d [1317,] 1318 [(Ala. Crim. App. 1992)]. The "particular facts" of each case are those facts alleged in the indictment. Thus, "the statutory elements of the offenses and facts alleged in an indictment--not the evidence presented at trial or the factual basis provided at the guilty-plea colloquy--are the factors that determine whether one offense is included in another." Johnson v. State, 922 So. 2d 137, 143 (Ala. Crim. App. 2005).’
" Williams, 104 So. 3d at 264."
Harris v. State, 274 So. 3d at 308.
Section 13A-12-211, Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[a] person commits the crime of unlawful distribution of controlled substances if, except as otherwise authorized, he or she sells, furnishes, gives away, delivers, or distributes a controlled substance enumerated in Schedules I through V." Section 13A-12-212(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[a] person commits the crime on unlawful possession of a controlled substance if[,] ...[e]xcept as otherwise authorized, he or she possesses a controlled substance enumerated in Schedules I through V."