CR-18-0551
[…] Johnson v. State, 922 So. 2d 137, 143 (Ala. Crim. App. 2005).’
" Williams, 104 So. 3d at 264."
Harris v. State, 274 So. 3d at 308.
Section 13A-12-211, Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[a] person commits the crime of unlawful distribution of controlled substances if, except as otherwise authorized, he or she sells, furnishes, gives away, delivers, or distributes a controlled substance enumerated in Schedules I through V." Section 13A-12-212(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[a] person commits the crime on unlawful possession of a controlled substance if[,] ...[e]xcept as otherwise authorized, he or she possesses a controlled substance enumerated in Schedules I through V."
"Based on the statutory elements of the offense[ ] and facts as alleged in the indictments, possession of [methamphetamine] ... [is a] lesser-included offense[ ] of [distribution of methamphetamine].