8:23-cv-2472-TPB-AEP
[…] If there is a conflict between the parties' allegations or evidence, the nonmoving party's evidence is presumed to be true and all reasonable inferences must be drawn in the nonmoving party's favor. Shotz v. City of Plantation, 344 F.3d 1161, 1164 (11th Cir. 2003).
Analysis
Defendants seek summary judgment on all remaining claims, arguing that the entire action is barred by the statute of limitations. Under Florida law, the statute of limitations for products liability, fraud, intentional infliction of emotional distress, negligence, and loss of consortium is four years. §§ 95.11(3)(e), 95.031, F.S. Generally, “[a] cause of action accrues when the last element constituting the cause of action occurs.” § 95.031(1), F.S. However, for products liability and fraud actions, “[t]he limitations period does not begin to run until ‘the date that the facts giving rise to the cause of action were discovered, or should have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence.'” Eghnayem v. Boston Sci. Corp., 873 F.3d 1304, 1323 (11th Cir. 2017) (quoting § 95.031, F.S. ).
Defendants also argue that Plaintiffs' failure to warn claims are barred by the learned intermediary doctrine.