January 26, 1916.
[…] While there are numerous common sections operative, whichever Plan may be selected, the differences between the several Plans are vital and each constitutes a distinct and well understood type of municipal government. In construing such an instrument, when adopted by any given city, with reference to special statutes theretofore enacted as to such city, it must be assumed that the new charter is intended to be exclusive in its field, and that earlier acts, so far as inconsistent with its terms, are deemed to be repealed. That design is expressed in unmistakable words in Part I, § 11, where it is provided that the plan adopted shall "supersede the provisions of its charter and of the general and special laws relating thereto and inconsistent herewith." As to the matter here in question there is no room for the application of the principle to which resort sometimes is had to determine whether a general law repeals by implication repugnant special acts applicable to a particular city.