Record No. 0649-92-2
[…] Robert P. Geary, for appellant.
Eugene Murphy, Assistant Attorney General (Stephen D. Rosenthal, Attorney General, on brief), for appellee.
Present: Chief Judge Moon, Judges Benton and Fitzpatrick.
Argued at Richmond, Virginia.
Pursuant to Code § 17-116.010 this opinion is not designated for publication.
Douglas W. Cunningham, appellant, appeals his conviction of unauthorized use of an automobile in violation of Code § 18.2-102. We reverse and hold that the evidence was insufficient to establish appellant's knowing unauthorized use of an automobile.
Appellant was convicted of violating Code § 18.2-102, which states in pertinent part that "any person who shall . . . drive or use any . . . vehicle . . . not his own, without the consent of the owner thereof and in the absence of the owner, and with intent temporarily to deprive the owner thereof of his possession thereof, without intent to steal the same, shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony. . . ."
Appellant was driving the vehicle which was not his own without the consent or presence of the owner. The issue is whether appellant knew that Antonio Whiters, appellant's friend who let appellant use the car, did not have authority to allow appellant to use the car.