Cunningham v. Bretetor
[…] The plaintiff asserts that the defendants violated his rights under state law, but he cites only a New Hampshire statute. Dkt. No. 13 at 3 (citing N.H. Rev. STAT §170-C-7). This statute does not apply in Wisconsin, where the alleged events took place.

In his request to add Masnica as a defendant, the plaintiff cites “sub1” and recites what the court has determined is language from Wis.Stat. §48.356, which provides that “any written order which places a child . . . outside the home or denies visitation under sub. (1) shall notify the parent or parents . . . of the information specified under sub. (1).” Wis.Stat. §48.356(2). This statute is labeled “Duty of court to warn” and describes a state circuit court's obligation to warn a parent who appears in state court “of any grounds for termination of parental rights under s. 48.415 which may be applicable and of the conditions necessary for the child . . . to be returned to the home or for the parent to be granted visitation.” Wis.Stat. §48.356(1).

The court infers that the plaintiff believes Judge Meier (or Masnica as an agent of the court) violated this statute by failing to inform him about court proceedings regarding the termination of his parental rights.