No. 3:06-CV-437 (GUYTON).
[…] Trant, 58 S.W.3d 103, 114 (Tenn. 2001) (holding that estoppel is appropriate where a defendant pleads guilty to a substantial criminal charge and then seeks in civil litigation concerning the same transaction to assert that he did not commit the criminal act.)
Turning to the instant case, on April 2, 2007, Plaintiff pled guilty to Class D Felony Evading Arrest. [Doc. 20, Exhibit 4 to Affidavit of James L. Berrong] Codified at Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-16-603, Tennessee law provides, in pertinent part, that:
(b)(1) It is unlawful for any person, while operating a motor vehicle on any street, road, alley or highway in this state, to intentionally flee or attempt to elude any law enforcement officer, after having received any signal from the officer to bring the vehicle to a stop.
(2) It is a defense to prosecution under this subsection (b) that the attempted arrest was unlawful.
(3) A violation of subsection (b) is a Class E felony unless the flight or attempt to elude creates a risk of death or injury to innocent bystanders or other third parties, in which case a violation of subsection (b) is a Class D felony.
Thus, under Tennessee law, the elements of Class D felony evading arrest are: (1) intentionally fleeing law enforcement after being directed to stop; (2) the attempted arrest must be lawful; and (3) the flight creates a risk of death or injury to innocent bystanders or other third parties. In light of Plaintiff's guilty plea, which satisfies all of the elements of collateral estoppel under Tennessee law, Plaintiff is therefore estopped from asserting any claim or argument that would invalidate any of these elements.