NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Chindarah, at p. 803.) In that case, the employee plaintiffs had settled their claims to overtime pay where there was a dispute as to whether their jobs were properly classified as exempt from the requirement to pay overtime. (Id. at p. 798.)
Section 206, subdivision (a), provides: “In case of a dispute over wages, the employer shall pay, without condition and within the time set by this article, all wages, or parts thereof, conceded by him to be due, leaving to the employee all remedies he might otherwise be entitled to as to any balance claimed.”
In Watkins v. Wachovia Corp.